Privacy Policy

Connempathy (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.connempathy.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Communications

We will not provide any information to any other organizations or individuals without your express permission or legal compulsion such as a Court order. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Site will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

We do not collect any personal data on this Site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our Quote Request form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provide it.

As part of a routine administration, we collect statistical information such as page views, and browser statistics. Where possible these are collected anonymously, and are not on-sold or disclosed to others.

All clients may request access to the personal details collected by us in relation to themselves and the use of services owned by them. We make every effort to ensure that such details are always correct and up-to-date, and will amend any inaccuracies or changes to details on request.

We do not retain clients’ personal information longer than is necessary for the purposes of compliance with the law and routine administration. We keep client information on controlled facilities, which are secured against unauthorized access. Proof of identity will be required before information is released to any person, including the client. We typically communicate with our clients through a combination of Phone, Written, Faxed and E-mail correspondence.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you continue to access this Site, we will consider that you consent to the use of cookies.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes and to protect our Authorized Customers. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. If an Authorized Customer is logged in and the Site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorized Customer off.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. To disable cookies, you should access the “help” tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our Site will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We understand that many companies and individuals have information of a sensitive nature pertaining to them or their clients and thus we take great care to ensure the highest possible levels of privacy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12/10/18 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

We are constantly improving and enhancing our services to clients and may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the policy will be advised to clients.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.